CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
505 Eighth Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Trimethylpropane Poly(oxypropylene) triamine (CAS #39423-51-3) from China

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated February 9, 2022 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis.

AMT-403 is trimethylpropane poly(oxypropylene) triamine (CAS #39423-51-3). Laboratory analysis revealed that this product is a polyether prepolymer. The product is mainly used as an epoxy resin curing agent, but is also widely applied to other uses.

The applicable subheading for the trimethylpropane poly(oxypropylene) triamine (CAS #39423-51-3) will be 3907.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms: other polyethers: other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3907.29.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 3907.29.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division